Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy

Kingsey Kitchens & Interiors, 1 The Barns, Manor Farm, Risborough Road, Kingsey, Bucks HP17 8UL (we, us and our), are committed to protecting and respecting the privacy of anyone using www.kingseykitchens.co.uk (our site).

 

You or your means the person, firm, company or organisation browsing or using our site, whether as a guest or a registered user.

 

This policy, together with our Terms of Use, Cookie Policy and any other documents referred to on it, sets out the basis on which any personally identifiable information (personal data) we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act) and EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the data controller is Kingsey Kitchens & Interiors, 1 The Barns, Manor Farm, Risborough Road, Kingsey, Bucks HP17 8UL.

 

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Topics:

  • What personal data do we collect?
  • How is personal data collected and why we need it
  • Who do we share personal data with?
  • Where your personal data will be stored
  • How we protect your personal data
  • Your rights
  • Other websites
  • How to contact us

 

What personal information do we collect from you?

Whether you are downloading information from our site or booking a design appointment we will ask you for

  • your name
  • your postal address
  • your telephone number
  • your email address

We may collect information about your computer, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. For more information on IP addresses, read our Cookie Policy.

We may also collect sensitive personal information, where reasonably required, to ensure we comply with our legal requirements.

We may collect and process the following personal data about you:

  • Information that you provide to us by filling in forms on our website
  • In the course of supplying our goods to you
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence
  • We may also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them
  • Details of your visits to our website including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs, and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access

 

How personal data is collected and why we need it

We collect data on our website via the following forms:

Design appointment requests

We need your name, address, postcode, phone number and email address so that we can process your enquiry, if you consent to us doing so. We may also advise you of any offers, promotions and news we think you would be interested in via email if you consent to us doing so. You will be able to unsubscribe from this activity at any time.

 

Who do we share personal data with?

We will only disclose any information you provide to us to our network of approved suppliers for operational purposes, if you consent to us doing so. We will not pass on your details to other companies for marketing purposes.

 

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets.
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features which are sponsored or supplied by third parties

If our business or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by us about our clients and customers will be one of the transferred assets.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property, or safety, our clients, customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

 

Where your personal data will be stored

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure server.

Where you have completed a form on our site, your personal data will be stored and processed on our server.

 

How we protect your personal data

All the information you give us is protected by a secure server.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. If you do not want us to contact you with information about our products or services, please email us on info@kingseykitchens.co.uk or call us on 01844 290899

 

If you have subscribed to any of our marketing emails, you have the right to unsubscribe at any time:

Email us on info@kingseykitchens.co.uk or call us on 01844 290899

 

Under the GDPR, you have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold on you. If you would like a copy of all the personal data we hold about you, email us at info@kingseykitchens.co.uk or write to us at the following address: Kingsey Kitchens & Interiors, 1 The Barns, Manor Farm, Risborough Road, Kingsey, Bucks HP17 8UL

 

We are required by law to retain your personal data for as long as is reasonably necessary to comply with our statutory and contractual obligations. The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

 

How to contact us

If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact:

By email: info@kingseykitchens.co.uk

By post: Kingsey Kitchens & Interiors, 1 The Barns, Manor Farm, Risborough Road, Kingsey, Bucks HP17 8UL

By phone: 01844 290899